SUMMERFEST 2017 NOMINEES & WINNERS

gold-circle-400x400

 

Best Play or Musical of the Summerfest 2017
 

WINNERS – A TIE – Among The Furies and Social Studies

 

Nominated:

 

Let’s Dig Up Dad – by Cody Buser

My Other Job – by Cali Elizabeth Moore

Austin – by Clovis Kabongo

Scott Robbins And The Traveling Show – by Tyler Tafolla

Still Birth – by Robyne Parish and Coley Campany

Among The Furies – by David Scala

Social Studies – by Ryan Pifher and Jon Provan

——————————————————————————————————

Best Play or Musical – Short Category

WINNERS – A TIE – The Trapped language of Love

and Bystander

 

Nominated:

 

Homage – by Nadia Asencio

The Trapped language of Love – by Ronan Colfer

Bystander – by Ed Levy and Eric Grunin

 

———————————————————————————————————

Most Creative Play or Musical

 

WINNERS – A TIE – Gynx and A Word Of Love

 

Nominated:

 

My Other Job –  by Cali Elizabeth Moore

Gynx –  by Alicen Grey

A Word Of Love – by Michael Gurevitch

——————————————————————————————

Best Director

 

WINNERS – A TIE – Rachel Tuggle Whorton

and Ryan Pifher

 

Nominated:

 

Rachel Tuggle Whorton – from the play My Other Job

David Scala – from the play Among the Furies

Ryan Pifher – from the musical Social Studies

Sara Rademacher – from the play Caught Dreaming

Tomer Adorian – from the play A Word of Love

———————————————————————————————–

Best Actress

 

WINNER –  Claire Ganshert

 

Nominated:

 

Vicki Oceguera – from the play My Stage Daddy by Jack Dyville.

Amanda Brooke Lerner – from the play Goodbye Stanger

Alex Beechko – from the play Gynx

Ambe Williams from the play My Other Job

Claire Ganshert from the play Among The Furies

————————————————————————————–

Best Actor

 

 WINNER – Thomas Leverton

 

Nominated:

 

Todd Wall – from the play GUTZ

Christopher Armond – from the play My Other Job

John Robert Tillotson – from the Solo Play Residual Effects

Justin Chevalier – from the play The Last Séance

Thomas Leverton – from the play My Swollen Feet

—————————————————————————————–

Best Singer

 

WINNERS – A TIE OF 4 – Sam Brady, Edie Crowley,

 Ginger May and Katie Hutch

 

Nominated:

 

Sam Brady, Edie Crowley, Kelly Flatley and Ginger May – 

from

the musical Social Studies by Ryan Pifher and Jon Provan

Korra O’Neill – from

the musical Me Prometheus by Simon Riker

and Emerson Sieverts

Katie Hutch – from the play A Word Of Love by Michael Gurevitch

—————————————————————————————————

Best Music Score

 

WINNER – Jon Provan

 

Nominated:

 

Simon Riker and Emerson Sieverts – from

the musical Me Prometheus

by Simon Riker and Emerson Sieverts

Jon Provan from

the musical Social Studies by Ryan Pifher and Jon Provan

Tylor Tafolla – from

the musical Scott Robbins And The Traveling Show –

by Tyler Tafolla

—————————————————————————————————-

Best Lighting Designer

 

WINNER – Zach Pizza

 

Nominated:

 

Patrick Bakalli – from

the play A Word of Love by Michael Gurevitch

Zach Pizza – from the musical Social Studies by

Ryan Pifher and Jon Provan

Darren Whorton – from the play My Other Job

by Cali Elizabeth Moore

———————————————————————————————————–

Best Choreography

 

 WINNER – Allison Scott

 

Nominated

 

Allison Scott – from the Musical Social Studies

by Ryan Pifher and Jon Provan

Rachel Tuggle Whorton – for the play My Other Job by Cali Moore

Megan Burns – from the play A Word Of Love by Michael Gurevitch

———————————————————————————————————–

Best Set Designer

 

WINNER – Andrew McCourt

 

Nominated:

 

Andrew McCourt – from the play Among The Furies by David Scala

Brigette Estola  – from the play Up Above &

All Around by Brigette Estola

Yu-ting Lin – from the play Caught Dreaming by Ryan Dancho.

—————————————————————————————————————

Best Stage Manager

 

 WINNERS – A TIE – Rebecca Werner

and Adam Carpenter 

 

Nominated:

 

Lindsey Michelle Gradwohl  – from

the play THESE THINGS HAPPEN – by Natalie Bates

Rebecca Werner – from

the play ANDERSON LENA AND

THE THINGS THAT DON’T MATTER –

by Ayden Skye

Tony Lepore – from the play The Primitive Streak by Hunter Roger

Adam Carpenter – from the Play A Word Of Love

Stephanie Hollander – from the play The Last Seance